?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 December 2007 @ 04:23 pm
HOLY CRAP. WE'VE BEEN CONFIRMED!  


OH MY GOD!

SHIKIN, HER COUSINS AND I ARE GOING TO THE HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 2 POOLSIDE PARTY!!!! 

Yup. You heard right. WE RECEIVED THE CONFIRMATION EMAIL TODAY!

UI#T&*$UI%HR&@RYC@*
Y*C@&$C@*(T##BB*Y@@ *(#@^$)@*^$@&%$ (if you didn't know, the funny letters are supposed to be cursing)

AAAAAAHHHHHH!!!!!!! OMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMG HYPERVENTILATING LIKE CRAZY RIGHT NOW!!!!!!! 

HOLY CRAP. 

I WAS NOT READY FOR IT. I THOUGHT IT WAS GOING TO BE TOMORROW!!! BUT OUR WISHES WERE GRANTED TODAY!!! THANK YOU GOD! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU! OMGGGG! 

Let me tell you the funny story... I was doing my homework (can you believe it? Doing your homework can actually bring good luck! my gosh) and my little sister was using the computer. Yeah, I was in the dining room, doing my homework diligently on the dining room table then I heard my mum calling her for the reason I bet you dont wanna know. Believe me, you dont. Anyway... I thought that that was the perfect opportunity for me to check Zanessa Forever Forum for any updates or anything coz an hour ago, Shikin called me screaming saying that Zanessa was over. Yup. At first I was like 'Huh? No they're not...' then Shikin said that Fatin's magazine had a quote from Zac saying 'We've broken up...' or something like that. I was like WTF then... but never trust Magazines! Always trust ZF coz ZF people never lies! LOL. It was just a BLOODY FREAKING RUMOUR. HUH. STUPID PEOPLE WHO SPREAD ALL THESE KIND OF RUMOURS HAVE NOTHING TO DO IN THEIR LIVES SO THEY TRY TO RUIN SOMEONE ELSES! GRRRRR... ugh... so anyways... I checked ZF and there's nothing about the 'break-up' (duh. me = stupid for almost believing that Malaysian Magazine. Another reason why it's so improbable. The Magazine is a Malaysian MagazineI. I cussed myself. Haha.

OKAY. WOAH. 

WAYYYY AHEAD OF THE TOPIC. 

GOD. I'M SUPPOSED TO BE TELLING YOU ABOUT THE EMAIL! GOT CARRIED AWAY... SORRY...

 yeah so after ZF, I checked my email for fun... yeah... i was checking for any Fanfiction Story Alerts or Review Alerts from my own fanfiction (which btw, you shoud totally read. My penname's JenMarielle in fanfiction.net. Find me and read my story! It's pretty good!). So anyways, I clicked 'Inbox' and there. THERE IT WAS. IN BIG BOLD LETTERS. THE EMAIL SUBJECT WHICH HAS BEEN BUGGING ME FOR DAYSSSS. It said, ' YOU'RE CONFIRMED! HSM2 Holiday Poolside Party - PLS PRINT OUT'. I SWEAR I STOPPED BREATHING FOR A MOMENT THERE. I didn't scream! Which was a surprise! In situations like these, you're expected to scream! WELL I DIDNT. HAHA. OMG I JUST FELT DIZZYYYY AND I WAS SHAKINGGGGG. I STARTED BREATHING IN AND OUT SLOWWWWLY... MY BREATH HITCHED... (omg. haha. I'm like writing a fanfiction) The first thought that came to my mind was 'Call Shikin'. HAHA. So I did. I ran to my mum's room where my mum and my little sis are and I told them! I was talking so fast I dont think they even understood me! LOL. It was something like this...

'ohmygodohmygodigotconfirmed!imgoingtothehighschoolmusical2party!where'sthephoneigottacallshikin!ohwaitfounditbuhbye!'

LOL. yup, it was THAT fast.

So...I opened the email and the first thing I saw was...

ONE PLACE has been confirmed to your name for 
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 2: HOLIDAY POOLSIDE PARTY!

At that words, I kinda felt like I was VIP or something.haha. coz it said '...has been confirmed to YOUR NAME...' haha. Im being delusional but how would you feel if you found out that you are going to THE POOLSIDE PARTY OF THE YEAR?! Yeah... that's what I thought. Then the email said something about don't forget to bring all these stuffs blah..blah...blah... then it said:

RAIN OR SHINE EVENT

Please bring along a TOWEL & CHANGE OF CLOTHES, you may be getting WET!


That made me say 'Ooohhh interesting!' RAIN OR SHINE? HOLY SHIT THIS IS GONNA BE FUN! But I hope it doesnt rain though coz you'll never know when suddenly you slip and then fall into the pool. That's gotta be embarrassing. Which im reminding you Shikin and your cousins (well if you're reading this anyway) that DO NOT WEAR SLIPPERY SHOES. lol! ....blah...blah...blah then one thing caught my eye:

(First 500 will receive a complimentary goodie bag, whilst stocks last!) 

HUH. The registration starts at 6.30. I WILL MAKE SURE IM THERE BY 1pm. HAHA. Just kidding... At least by 6pm we should be there... and one more thing:

Look like any of the Stars? 

We will also be looking out for Most Look-Alike & the Best-Dressed party-goers; 

START GEARING UP NOW!

DO I LOOK LIKE SHARPAY/GABRIELLA/TAYLOR TO YOU? NOOOOOOO.... haha. Sure Vanessa and I are both filipina but me looking like her? Puh-lease. SHE'S GORGEOUS!  and im... average...looking? HAHA. And who the hell could pull off Troy's look? The only person who could like Troy/Zac is well... no one. THAT'S ONE OF THE REASONS WHY ZACHARY IS ONE OF THE HOTTEST GUYS ON EARTH according to People Magazine. Curse them for not adding Vanessa into their list! Hmph.

OMG. THE FEELING WAS SOOO OVERWHELMING. It was sooo unexpected! So I called Shikin and my voice was shaking so much I think I was about to cry! HAHA. I was like 'Did you check your mail? Did you? Did you? Did you?' and Shikin was like 'Why?' and then I cracked. I screamed. 'OH MY GOSH I GOT IT!!! THE CONFIRMATION EMAIL!!! CHECK YOUR MAIL AND YOUR COUSINS!!!' haha. oh my god. that few minutes was a blur... i didnt know what i was talking about... well, as it turned out, Shikin couldn't chek her mail coz she was at her cousin's house and couldnt go into the internet so I checked for her and her cousins AND THEY'VE BEEN CONFIRMED TOO!!!! WOOT! and did I mentioned that Shikin SCREAMED INTO THE PHONE SO LOUD THAT I HAD TO GET THE PHONE AWAY FROM MY EAR. haha. yup, she was THAT excited! BUT WHO ISNT?!?!?!?! OMG.

If today is THIS lucky, I better check my letterbox downstairs to check if I get that $500 from MOE. Shikin got hers already! But even if I didnt, ITS OKAY COZ NOTHING. ABSOLUTELY NOTHING CAN BRING ME DOWN RIGHT AT THIS MOMENT!!! WAIT. BRB. IM GONNA GO CHECK. IM GONNA EDIT THIS POST ONE I COME BACK.
 
*EDIT BY ME: Ah well, there's nothing... but like I said, im too happy to be disappointed! :))

 
 
: ecstaticecstatic
: Do you think I would be able to listen to music with all the excitement?
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on December 3rd, 2007 09:53 am (UTC)
OMGOMGOMG
OH MY GOSH!! I HATE YOU JEN!!! LOL! OMGOMGOM IM SOOO JEALOUS!!! :)) THIS IS SOOO SUCKISH!!! HAHA.. Well, anyways DONT FORGET TO BLOG ABOUT IT AND PLEASE TAKE SOME PICTURES!!!!


Gwen.
Jeneva Marielleyoitsjen on December 3rd, 2007 09:53 am (UTC)
Re: OMGOMGOMG
LOL! OF COURSE! OMG. If only the CAST WAS THERE! Especially ZANESSA! Lol. unlikely though but who knows...? HAHA!
(Anonymous) on December 3rd, 2007 09:57 am (UTC)
RE: OMGOMGOMG
OMG YEAHHH!! IT WOULD BE THE BEST DAY OF YOUR ENTIRE LIFE. YUP. EVEN BETTER THAN THE DAY YOU WERE BORN!!! LOL. Oh My Gosh, If only I could go but no.... im stuck here at home on the other side of the planet! I think we're gonna have a party here in LA too though...
Jeneva Marielle: excitedyoitsjen on December 3rd, 2007 09:57 am (UTC)
Re: OMGOMGOMG
OH COOL! YOU GOING?
(Anonymous) on December 3rd, 2007 09:58 am (UTC)
RE: OMGOMGOMG
NOPE. HAHA. I GOTTA BABYSIT!

Gwen.
Jeneva Marielleyoitsjen on December 3rd, 2007 09:58 am (UTC)
Re: OMGOMGOMG
AWW...